Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy explains how personal information is collected, used, and disclosed by Hop Yard Brewing Co Ltd (“we”, “our” or “us”) and rights and choices you have in relation to the personal data we hold and process. This Privacy Policy applies to our clients, customers, suppliers, employees, workers and other third parties and visitors to our website (individually, “you”).  By visiting or using our website, or visiting the premises of The Hop Yard, you are consenting, to the extent permitted by applicable law, to us gathering and processing information about you in accordance with this Privacy Policy, although consent may not be required for all of the elements described in this Privacy Policy. For particular types of information or processing, we may provide you with choices or request your further consent related to the information we collect and how we may process it.

Who are we?

Hop Yard Brewing Co Ltd is a limited company incorporated in England and Wales and is a ‘controller’ under the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (“GDPR”).

Whose data do we hold?

We may hold data about the following people:

  • Employees and workers
  • Customers and clients
  • Suppliers and service providers
  • Advisers, consultants and other professional experts
  • Complainants and enquirers

What data will we collect?

We will only collect relevant information from you. In particular we may collect the following information from you which is defined as ‘personal data’:

  • Personal details, including identity data and contact details
  • Family, lifestyle and social circumstances
  • Financial details
  • Business activities of the person whose details we are processing

We may collect the following information from you when you view our website:

  • Your IP Address, browsing actions and patterns
  • Technical data such as browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access our website

When we collect your personal data

We may collect personal data about you at various stages, such as:

  • When you purchase goods or services from us
  • When you attend The Hop Yard for events

Basis for processing

The basis on which we process your personal data is one or more of the following:

  • It is necessary for us to provide your goods/services to you
  • It is necessary for us to comply with a legal obligation
  • It is in our legitimate interests to do so
  • You have given us your consent (this can be withdrawn at any time on request by sending an email to hello@hopyardbrewing.co.uk)

How will we use your data?

We may use your information for the following purposes:

  • Provision of our goods or services
  • Promotion of our goods and services
  • Provision of education and training to customers and clients
  • Maintaining accounts and records
  • Supporting and managing staff
  • Managing and administering your or your organisation’s business relationship with us, including processing payments, accounting, auditing, billing and collection or support services
  • Complying with our legal and regulatory obligations (such as record keeping obligations) and for insurance purposes
  • Communicating with you through appropriate channels to keep you up to date on the latest developments, announcements, and other information about our services, and products as well as events and projects we may organise
  • For any purpose related and/or ancillary to any of the above or any other purpose for which your personal data was provided to us

Who will we share your information with?

We aim not to share your information with anyone else and we will not do so unless necessary

Where you authorise, us we may also disclose your information to third parties and we may also disclose your information to debt collection agencies if you do not pay our bills.

How long will we keep your information for?

We will normally keep your information until you inform us you do not wish us to hold it anymore.

Transfers to third countries

We will not transfer your personal data to a country outside of the EEA unless you have explicitly consented to this.

Security arrangements

  • We take appropriate technical and organisational measures to keep your personal data confidential and secure, in accordance with our internal policies and procedures regarding storage of, access to and disclosure of personal data.
  • We may keep your personal data in our electronic systems, in the systems of our contractors, or in paper files.
  • In the event of a personal data breach we have in place procedures to ensure that the effects of such a breach are minimised and shall liaise with the ICO and with you as appropriate.

What rights do you have?

You have the following rights under the GDPR:

  • Right to be informed
  • Right of access
  • Right to rectification
  • Right to erasure
  • Right to restriction of processing
  • Right to data portability
  • Right to object
  • Rights concerning automated decision-making and profiling
  • You have a right to see the information we hold about you
  • To access this you need to provide a request by email to hello@hopyardbrewing.co.uk, together with proof of identity
  • We will usually process your request free of charge and within 30 days however we reserve the right to charge a reasonable administration fee and to extend the period of time by a further two months if the request is obviously unfounded and/or is very complex

Right to erasure

  • You have a right to ask us to erase your personal data in certain cases (details may be found in Article 17 of the GDPR)
  • We will deal with your request free of charge and within 30 days but reserve the right to refuse to erase information that we are required to retain by law or regulation
  • To exercise your right to erasure please contact us by email to hello@hopyardbrewing.co.uk, together with proof of identity

Who can you complain to?

  • If you are unhappy about how we are using your information or how we have responded to your request then initially you should contact hello@hopyardbrewing.co.uk.
  • If your complaint remains unresolved then you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ico.org.uk)

Changes to our Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 24th May 2018. We have the right to update the contents of this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect any changes in the way in which we process your personal data or to reflect legal requirements as these may change. If we update the Privacy Policy, we will post the revised Privacy Policy on our website. Changes will take effect as soon as the revised version is made available on our website.